Chronological List of the Chairman

Sl. No. Name of the Chairman Date of assumption of Office Date of relinquishment of Office
1 Shri. O. Khonglah 08.04.67 01.05.70
2 Shri. N. Ksih 30.07.70 06.03.73
3 Shri. N. Ksih 07.03.73 01.11.77
4 Shri. O. Kyndait 23.11.77 14.04.78
5 Shri. H.E. Pohshna 24.06.78 16.11.78
6 Shri. B.B. Challam 18.11.78 23.03.80
7 Shri. H.E. Pohshna 28.03.80 31.03.83
8 Shri. H.B. Dan 01.04.83 05.05.83
9 Shri. B.B. Challam 11.05.83 30.10.83
10 Shri. B. Sutnga 09.11.83 25.12.83
11 Shri. J.D. Pohrmen 01.01.84 18.03.85
12 Shri. B. Sutnga 26.03.85 28.03.86
13 Shri. B. Sutnga 01.04.86 08.12.87
14 Shri. C. Swer 09.12.87 28.08.88
15 Shri. M. Suchiang 02.03.89 19.08.92
16 Shri. O. Kyndait 25.08.92 31.12.93
17 Shri. K. Susngi 24.02.94 02.11.98
18 Shri. M. Pariat 19.03.99 15.01.2001
19 Shri. H. Suchiang 23.01.2001 -
20 Shri. T. Tariang 23.02.2004 30.05.2004
21 Shri. P. Rymbai 26.07.2004 27.03.2007
22 Shri. E.S. Lyngdoh 09.04.2007 15.11.2007
23 Shri. W. Chullet 16.11.2007 16.02.2009
24 Shri. L.B. Sumer 19.02.2009 22.01.2010
25 Shri. O. Kyndait 26.11.2010 03.03.2014
26 Shri. L. Shylla 06.03.2014 04.05.2016
27 Shri. A.H. Darnei 14.06.2016  

Chronological List of the Deputy Chairman

Sl. No. Name of the Deputy Chairman Date of assumption of Office Date of relinquishment of Office
1 Shri. O. Lyngdoh 11.05.67 06.03.73
2 Shri. B. Sutnga 30.03.73 28.07.77
3 Shri. M. Suchiang 10.01.79 23.03.80
4 Shri. H.N. Sungoh 07.04.80 03.04.83
5 Shri. D. Sungoh 05.03.83 30.10.83
6 Shri. H.B. Dan 01.12.83 -
7 Shri. H.B. Mukhim 01.03.85 -
8 Shri. W. Laloo 03.04.85 28.03.86
9 Shri. W. Laloo 01.02.87 23.02.89
10 Shri. D. Kharshiing 07.03.89 19.08.92
11 Shri. T.K. Darnei 27.08.92 31.01.94
12 Shri. T.K. Darnei 06.04.94 02.04.96
13 Shri. K.S. Rymbai 03.04.96 23.02.99
14 Shri. G. Sten 19.04.99 01.04.2001
15 Shri. K. Sympli 25.01.2001 31.12.2003
16 Shri. P. Rymbai 26.03.2004 22.07.2004
17 Shri. Holando Lamin 28.07.2004 09.04.2007
18 Shri. Bhawan Chyrmang 11.04.2007 31.01.2009
19 Shri. T. Shiwat 17.02.2009 30.11.2010
20 Shri. S. Shadap 29.09.2011 03.03.2014
21 Shri. Hopingstone Bareh 26.03.2014